Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This policy is to assure those doing business with Jim’s Group (JG) that JG will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988.

Privacy Legislation Compliance

JG takes its obligation to safeguard personal information seriously. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to JG’s customers. JG complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that JG collects from its customers will depend upon what dealings customers may have with JG.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In general, JG’s policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. JG may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. If JG wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing information with other organisations

JG does not sell personal information to companies outside the Company. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to JG’s customer personal information are when JG’s Franchisees and Franchisors are assisting JG in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps maintain JG’s computer systems or sends out JG’s mail). JG requires these organisations to agree to JG’s Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.


JG may send promotional information to its customers where this is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If the customer no longer wishes to receive such information from JG, the customer should advise us. Normally JG’s records would be amended within three working days.


A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. JG does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers’ use of

Security of personal information

JG will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. JG employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

Access to Personal Information

Customers are welcome to request personal information JG hold about them. To obtain a copy of the personal information that JG holds, please contact us. JG may require personal identification.

Changing Information

If the customer wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may contact

Changes in the Future

JG reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. JG will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the JG website at

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website